Past Grand Masters

Shown below are the brothers who had the high honor to occupy the station of Grand Master of Masons in Delaware from 1806 to 2020.

No Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RF
Gunning Bedford Jr.
1806-1808
Jesse Green
1809-1811
Edward Roche
1812-1813
John Sellers
1814-1816
Willard Hall
1817-1818
No Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RFNo Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RF
James Rogers
1819-1820
James Derrickson
1821-1823
Joshua G. Brinckle
1824
Arnold Naudain
1825-1827
Joshua F. Clement
1828
No Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RFNo Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RFNo Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RF
Archibald Hamilton
1829
John McClung
1830-1832
Elias S. Rickards
1833
Joseph G. Oliver
1834-1835
George W. Frame
1836-1838
No Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RFNo Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RFNo Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RF
James P. Lofland
1839-1841
Elias S. Rickards
1842-1844
Alexander Porter
1845-1847
Richard Clement
1848-1849
No Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RF
William T. Reed
1850-1852
James Booth
1853-1854
Alfred P. Robinson
1855-1857
John R. McFee
1958-1859
Daniel C. Goodwin
1860-1861
Allen V. Lesley
1862-1864
John A Nicholson
1865
Daniel McClintock
1866-1867
Edwin J. Horner
1868-1869
John C. McCabe
1870-1872
No Image Available Stock Photos And Images - 123RF
John P. Allmond
1873-1874
George W. Chaytor
1875
Thomas N. Williams
1876-1877
John Taylor
1878-1879
Joseph W. H. Watson 1880-1881
John F. Saulsbury
1882-1883
Thomas Davidson 1884-1885George W. Marshall
1886-1887
James Dobb
1888-1890
Nathaniel F. Wilds
1891
John F. Book
1892
Eldad L. Clarke
1893
Virginius V. Harrison
1894
Joseph L. Cahall
1895
J. Paul Lukens
1896
James E. Dutton
1897
J. Harmer Rile
1898
William W. Black, Jr.
1899
Joseph Stuart
1900
George M. Jones
1901
Harry J. Guthrie
1902
Charles H. Maull
1903
R. Henry Young
1904
Levin Irving Handy
1905
Robert Stephenson
1906
Thomas J. Day
1907
Henry I. Beers, Jr.
1908
Edward B. Mode
1909
G. Layton Grier
1910
Enoch Moore
1911
Edward G. Walls
1912
Frank B. Massey
1913
William E. Valliant
1914
Walter J. Bacon
1915
Stuart J. Horn
1916
George B. Hynson
1917
A. Victor Hughes
1918
Harry Mayer
1919
William J. Highfield
1920
George C. Williams
1921
George Bamberge
1922
Edward W. Cooch
1923
Charles D. Bird
1924
James P. Pierce
1925
Harry Galbraith
1926
Weldon C. Waples
1927
J. Bayard Hearn
1928
Harry V. Holloway
1929
D. Raymond Keefer
1930
J.Wallace Woodford
1931
W. Steward Allmond
1932
Harold W.T. Purnell
1933
William O. Wingate
1934
Harry Samonisky
1935
Harry W. Lowe.
1936
George T. Macklin
1937
Geo. E. Vandergrift
1938
T. Scott Purse
1939
George Duffy
1940
Clarence A. Short
1941
J. Thomas Warren
1942
Walter W. Hynson
1943
W. Harry Lewis
1944
Urah W. Long
1945
Bayard W. Allmond
1946
Paul Yearsley
1947
James Carswell
1948
J. Allen Frear, Jr.
1949
Henry I. Law
1950
H. Edward Maull
1951
Edward E. Clough
1952
Francis W. Hukill
1953
Horance S. Allen, Jr.
1954
M. Haswell Pierce
1955
H. Clifford Bauer
1956
W. Harrison Phillips
1957
Charles W. Lewis
1958
James B. Kilvington
1959
Charles E. Daniels
1960
Harry C. Johnson
1961
William H. Cantwell
1962
Lawrence E. Sipple
1963
William D. Paulin
1964
Arthur G. Craig
1965
R. Franklin Gordy
1966
Elmer W. Randall, Jr
1967
Warren F. Schueler
1968
John J. McClearnin
1969
Lousell S. Jeuell
1970
Walter E. Nelson
1971
Paul E. Ellis
1972
John N. Fortner
1973
Henry E. Snedeker
1974
Raymond M. Savage
1975
Edward H. Pollock
1976
Elton P. Holland
1977
James M. Hutchins
1978
William J. Littel
1979
David B. Craig, Jr.
1980
Karl R. Volk
1981
Harold T. Littleton
1982
Robert D. Rinehart
1983
Lewis J. Blackwell
1984
Henry G. Law
1985
Frank A. Battaglia
1986
Thomas H. Coughlin
1987
Benjamin F. Lloyd Jr.
1988
David J. Marianelli
1989
Ronald L. Jefferson
1990
James A. Pletz
1991
Herbert J. Atkinson
1992
Charles E. Farrell
1993
Albert H. Westerside
1994
James E. Waecker Sr.
1995
Robert E. Trice Sr.
1996
Herbert P. Fulmer
1997
Glenn F. Davis Sr.
1998
William T. Wadkins Jr.
1999
Charles H. Lengel Jr.
2000
James S. Russell, Jr.
2001
P. Donald Carey
2002
Wayne D. Mower III
2003
Donald D. Thomas
2004
Ronald D. Conaway
2005
William R. Stevens, Jr
2006
Earl L. Emerson, Jr
2007
James E. Willey, Jr
2008 – 2009
John E. Bednash
2010
Richard W. Aydelotte
2011
Barry C. Hughes
2012
H. Richard Hoffman
2013
Dean F. Disharoon
2014
Nathan Zahn
2015
Dale T. Irwin
2016
John W. Marinucci
2017
Donald E. Rosenberry
2018
Evan R. Moody
2019
Jeffrey D. Haass, Sr.
2020